+998 69 228 76 71 niei_info@edu.uz
The World Bank financed the project “Strengthening the material and technical base of higher education institutions” in the Republic. As part of this project, a project «Creation of an innovative training center for training highly qualified personnel for the textile industry», funded by the World Bank in the amount of $ 80,000, is being successfully implemented at the Namangan Institute of Engineering and Technology.
This project is aimed at implementing the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On measures to accelerate the development of the textile and garment and knitwear industry” and “On additional measures to improve the quality of education in higher educational institutions and ensure their active participation in the large-scale reforms implemented in the country”. As a result of the project, it intends to: improve the quality of education by further improving the integration of “education, science and production”, training qualified personnel for production, introducing innovative teaching methods in the field of technical education, organizing internships for faculty members at enterprises equipped with advanced technology, which will lead to an increase in the quality of teaching.
The project is planned to be implemented by 2019–2020 and at the first stage: preparation of proposals for the development and implementation of innovative teaching methods by improving existing regulatory documents based on a study of regulatory documents and the base of technical universities of the world in the top 1000 best universities; conducting trainings by leading specialists of the Swiss company «Rieter», specializing in the production of textile equipment for the teaching staff, to study the effective use of modern technology and technology installed in the textile enterprises of the Republic.